ACWA Power Solar Plant in Samarkand Wins Central Asia Deal of the Year Award
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February 2026, the prestigious Project Finance International (PFI) Awards ceremony, organized by the London Stock Exchange Group, took place in London.
The PFI Awards are among the leading international honors in project finance, infrastructure, and public-private partnerships.
ACWA Power’s project in the Nurabad District of Samarkand Region was recognized with the “Central Asia Deal of the Year” award as the largest completed renewable energy and infrastructure project in Central Asia.
The complex includes a 1,000 MW solar photovoltaic power plant, two energy storage systems (BESS) with a combined capacity of 668 MW, a 500 kV substation, and 220–500 kV transmission lines stretching 441 km.
This project is significant not only for renewable energy generation but also for the comprehensive development of energy storage infrastructure and high-voltage transmission networks.
Other internationally recognized projects in Uzbekistan involve global financial institutions. In the Angor District of Surkhandarya Region, a 1,560 MW thermal power plant is under construction by Stone City Energy (Netherlands). In the Olot District of Bukhara Region, a 250 MW solar power plant with a 63 MW BESS was built by Masdar (UAE). Both projects were highlighted as infrastructure initiatives financed with international institutional support.
The PFI Awards demonstrate Uzbekistan’s open and transparent investment environment, confirm that the country’s major energy and infrastructure projects meet international financial standards, and strengthen its reputation on the global investment stage.