A Group of Women Detained in Namangan District with 627 Grams of Hashish
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Law enforcement authorities in Namangan District have detained a group of women on suspicion of illegal drug trafficking.
During an inspection of a Damas vehicle stopped on February 14 in the Ravnak neighborhood, officers discovered two black packages containing six bundles of hashish, totaling 627 grams, on two female passengers.
The detainees admitted that they were transporting the drugs for delivery to other individuals in the Yangi Namangan District.
Further investigative work led to the arrest of two additional women while receiving the illegal substance. All physical evidence was properly documented.
A criminal case has been opened under Part 5 of Article 273 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, covering the “Illegal Sale of Narcotic Drugs in Large Quantities.”